GDPR Compliance

SHOPIMIND, as they offer you services which require the processing of your customers’ personal data, are particularly sensitive to the issue of personal data protection.

The entry into force on 25 May 2018 of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is very important to SHOPIMIND.

What is the GDPR?

It is a harmonized regulation at European level for the protection of personal data, which in France is a continuation of the 1978 “Informatique et Libertés” law.

Its intention is to  strengthen the rights of individuals, guarantee better control of personal data and make the entities that process this data more accountable.

What data are we talking about? All the information that allows the identification, directly (surname, first name…) or indirectly (telephone number, biometric data…) of natural persons.

GDPR and SHOPIMIND

The respect for good practices stemming from the GDPR and related to the processing of personal data is essential for SHOPIMIND which is committed to a good data governance approach.

The services proposed and carried out on your behalf by SHOPIMIND require access to and processing of your customers’ personal data. SHOPIMIND is therefore a sub-contractor for this data.

In this capacity, SHOPIMIND attaches the utmost importance to the use of your customers’ personal data in accordance with your instructions and in an environment that ensures confidentiality and security.

SHOPIMIND naturally undertakes to respect these legal obligations directly incumbent upon sub-contractors by the GDPR.

SHOPIMIND therefore has a process to comply with the principles of the GDPR.

SHOPIMIND has chosen to be assisted in the legal aspects by PINT Avocats, a law firm specializing in new technologies and intellectual property, and in the technical aspects by CYBERWINGS, a company specializing in cybersecurity.

The following measures have been undertaken by SHOPIMIND to meet the legal requirements of the GDPR:

Legal measures

Review and update all contractual documentation to the GDPR regulations

These measures enable SHOPIMIND to comply with its obligations as a sub-contractor of your customers’ data, by providing for a contract including all the legal obligations imposed by the GDPR.

Technical measures

Safety audit and implementation of new obligations

This audit enables SHOPIMIND to reassure you about the security measures implemented to meet the obligations of data integrity, confidentiality and availability.

Organizational measures

Implementation of an internal policy for the management of your customers’ personal data in accordance with the GDPR principles

What data are we talking about? All the information that allows the identification, directly (surname, first name…) or indirectly (telephone number, biometric data…) of natural persons.

GDPR and you

The personal data that is processed by SHOPIMIND is the data that you collect from your customers.

In your capacity as a data controller under the definition in the GDPR, you determine the purposes and means of collecting data from your customers.

SHOPIMIND invites you to register without delay in a process to ensure the conformity of your processing of the data you collect in accordance with the principles of lawfulness, fairness, transparency, minimization, accuracy, for specific purposes and for a reasonable duration.

This compliance, mindful of our individual liberties and privacy, has an effect on all of us, so let’s be aware of GDPR!

Start your trial or ask for a demonstration :

$1000 turnover free!